Magento CommerceHandweavers Guild of America

Convergence® 2016 Exhibit Award Winners

Convergence® 2016 Exhibit Award Winners

Small Expressions

HGA & 1st Place                                                                 Molly Koehn                 "Colonize"

2nd Place                                                                            Kimberly Hamill             "Emergence"

3rd Place                                                                             Deanna Deeds              "Green Impelling No. 3"

Honorable Mention                                                              Genevieve Mioisan        "Dark"

Edith Whitemen Award                                                        Noriko Kage                   "Inside Out"

Contemporary Handweavers of Houston Award                 Jenny Shu                       "Gypsy Leaf"

California Fibers-Beyond the Boundaries Award                 Amy Tromiczak                "Patchwork, Patchwork"

Friends of Fiber Arts International Award                            Rebecca Smith                "Tapestry Relief"

 

 

Ice Age Yardage

HGA & 1st Place                                                                  Inge Dam                         "Diamonds in Ice & Water"

2nd Place                                                              Vickie Essig                      "Glacier Melt"

3rd Place                                                                             Elizabeth Spears,              "Glacier II"

                                                                                            Laura Sims, Joanna White

Honorable Mention                                                             Margret Martin                     "Glacial Ice"

Honorable Mention                                                             Deborah Heyman                 "Glacier's Rise & Fall"

Canadian Weavers-Nell Steedman Award                         Lillian Whipple                      "Red to Blue and Green All Over"

Heddlecraft Magazine's Award                                          Sally Orgren                           "Flow"

                                                                                      

Mixed Bag:  All Media

HGA & 1st Place                                                                 Hallie Meltzer                      "Lossy Format #1"

2nd Place                                                                           Mary Zicafoose                    "Mountain of the Buddha: Caution No.2"

3rd Place                                                                            Jean Poythress Koon           "Ready to Blow"

Honorable Mention                                                             Mary Ruth Smith                  "Mixed Signals"

Seattle Weavers Guild-Virginia Harvey for Design            Deanna Deeds                      "L'heure Bleue"    

                               

Moving Forward Fashion Show 

HGA & 1st Place                                                                 Joan Berner                        "Leaves that Crinkle"

2nd Place                                                                           Ruth Ronan                         "Study in Black and White"

3rd Place                                                                            Mimi Anderson                     "Suzy's Coat"

Honorable Mention                                                             Inge Dam                             "Plum Daisy"

Honorable Mention                                                             Joan Berner                          "Eco Print Garden"

Seattle Weavers Guild-Virginia Harvey for Color               Denise Kovnat                      "Blue Rills"

Complex Weavers Award                                                   Mimi Anderson                      "Tibetan Echo"